X

COVID-19 EXTENSION

COVID-19 Extension in round trip plans covers Medical Expenses, Emergency Medical Evacuation and/or Repatriation, Trip Cancellation, Trip Curtailment and Return of Mortal Remains.

The sum insured of COVID-19 Extension benefits vary based on trip type and plan type. For one-way plans, the ONLY benefit available is Trip Cancellation.

For details, please read the Policy Wording.

Note: Insured Persons who are eligible for COVID-19 Extension must be aged eighty (80) or below on the date of diagnosis of COVID-19. Maximum trip duration of COVID-19 Extension is thirty (30) days from journey departure date.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

In line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), we are required to inform you that the personal data you have provided to us or that is subsequently obtained by us from time to time, including your sensitive personal data such as details about your health or condition, if any (“Personal Data”), may be processed for the purpose of processing your insurance application/proposal, provision of insurance related products or services or any addition, alteration, variation, cancellation, renewal or reinstatement thereof, performing statistical/actuarial research or data study, promoting products and services and other related purposes (collectively, “Purpose”). The Personal Data is obtained when you fill up documents; liaise with us or our representatives; or give it to us or our representatives in person, over the telephone, through websites or from third parties you have consented to.

Although you are not obliged to provide us with your Personal Data, we will not be able to process your application for insurance cover or process your claim if you fail to provide all requested information.

Your Personal Data may be disclosed to our related company or any other company carrying on insurance or reinsurance related business, an intermediary, or a claims, investigation or other service provider and to any association, federation or similar organisation of insurance companies that exists or is formed from time to time for the Purpose or to fulfil some legal or regulatory function or is reasonably required in the interest of the insurance industry. In such instances, it will be done in compliance with the PDPA.

We may also disclose your Personal Data where such disclosure is required under the law, court orders or pursuant to guidelines issued by regulatory or other relevant authorities, if we reasonably believe that we have a lawful right to disclose your Personal Data to any third party or that we would have had your consent for such disclosure if you had known of the same, and/or if the disclosure is in the public interest.

Your Personal Data may also be transferred to our related companies and third party providers, which may be located outside Malaysia for the Purpose. In the event that we use external service providers, specific security and confidentiality safeguards have been put in place to ensure your privacy rights remain unaffected.

Where you have given us personal data that is of another individual (“Data Subject”), you must ensure that you have informed the Data Subject that you are providing the Data Subject's personal data to us, and have gotten the Data Subject's consent to do so. You must explain what is stated here to the Data Subject, and ensure he/she understands, agrees and authorises us to deal with his/her personal data according to what is stated here.

You may make inquiries, complaints, request for access to or correction of your Personal Data, or limit the processing of your Personal Data at any time hereafter by submitting such request to us at Chubb Insurance Malaysia Berhad, Manager, Customer Service Unit, Wisma Chubb, 38 Jalan Sultan Ismail 50250 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (Tel: 1800-88-9980, within Malaysia or +603 2058 3199, outside Malaysia) / E-mail: cx.travel.my@chubb.com / ka.travel.my@chubb.com).

By continuing to deal with us, you understand, agree and consent to the terms above with respect to the processing of your Personal Data

Should you have a complaint or want more information about how we manage your personal data, please contact us at:
Chubb Insurance Malaysia Berhad
(Licensed under the Financial Services Act 2013 and regulated by Bank Negara Malaysia)
Wisma Chubb
38 Jalan Sultan Ismail 50250 Kuala Lumpur

Chubb Travel Insurance Customer Service
Email: cx.travel.my@chubb.com / ka.travel.my@chubb.com

Tol Free: 1800 88 8890 (within Malaysia)
Fixed Line: +603 2058 3199 (outside Malaysia)

Chubb Premier Travel Cover for your needs